Gå direkte til indhold

Holiday pay

FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo

How we process personal data

Introduction

As the owner of a personally owned company, you can in the following read about the information FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo processes, how the information is processed, the rights you have, when we process cases and inquiries such as:

  • Reporting of holiday allowance

  • Payment of holiday allowance

  • Disbursement of holiday allowance

FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo are responsible for processing your personal data.

Why FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo process your personal data

We process your personal data to manage the tasks bestowed upon FerieKonto in accordance to The Danish Holiday Act and The Danish Executive Order on Holiday. This includes:

  • Receiving information and payment from employers regarding employees’ accrued holiday allowance

  • Displaying information for employees regarding their accrued holiday allowance

  • Receiving and processing applications regarding the disbursement and transfer of holiday allowance

  • Controlling that the employer reports and pays holiday allowance on time. This includes processing cases regarding interest related to late payments. This also includes cases regarding criminal complaints due to the lack of compliance with the FerieKonto system

  • Controlling that holiday allowance has been rightfully received. This also entails controlling whether or not an employee received holiday allowance and public benefits simultaneously, resulting in a reimbursement of holiday allowance

  • Administrating the Danish-German holiday agreement and making verdicts regarding the retention and offsetting of holiday allowance at FerieKonto

  • Training our employees and improving the customer experience when you call us and confirm that we may record the conversation

  • Testing our systems for the purpose of development, optimization and handling mistakes.

What types of data do we process?

We only obtain and process the data necessary for our case handling. The data processed by FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo include:

Ordinary personal data

  • We receive information regarding corporate ownership from The Danish Tax Agency. This includes your Civil Registration Number and other basic information

  • We receive information regarding NemKonto from The Danish Digitization Agency (Digitaliseringsstyrelsen).

Sensitive personal data

  • We receive information regarding bankruptcies etc. from The Danish Tax Agency

  • We receive information regarding collective agreements from holiday guarantee schemes.

Criminal sentences and legal violations

  • We receive information regarding criminal complaints and sentences that are relevant for FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo from the Prosecution Service/police.

How do we process your personal data?

FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo process your personal data on the basis of the Danish Holiday Act, the Danish Executive Order on holiday and the executive orders that are warranted by it.

We can obtain and coordinate data for the purpose of case processing and for controlling holiday allowance disbursements etc. This can be done with the help of Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration on the basis of special provisions in the Danish Udbetaling Danmark Act and established guidelines, including those for erasure of data.

We may disclose data about you as an employer to other public authorities such as the Tax Administration, Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration or the Police/The Prosecution Service that are required by law to obtain the data.

Who do we pass on your personal data to?

We can pass on your personal data to others who are legally permitted to obtain the data. This includes authorities, institutions, and relevant private corporations.

We pass on the following personal data:

Ordinary personal data:

  • We pass on information to The Danish Tax Agency regarding holiday allowance reports for your employees

  • We pass on information to the restructuring agent if you are in the process of restructuring

  • We pass on information to Arbejdsmarkedets Feriefond regarding your undisbursed holiday allowance

  • We pass on information to Ankenævnet for Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension/Ankestyrelsens Beskæftigelsesudvalg regarding complaints made about FerieKonto’s decision

  • We pass on your case to Rigsarkivet in certain situations.

Criminal sentences and legal violations

  • We pass on information to the Police/The Prosecution Agency regarding violations of the Danish Holiday Act. This includes information regarding earlier fines and legal sentences.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep the data after we have processed your case because of rules in the Danish Holiday Act and the Bookkeeping Act.

When you contact FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo by phone, you might be asked for permission to record the conversation. The conversation will only be recorded if you give us your permission to do so. All recorded conversations will be deleted after two months. You can always contact FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo, if you wish to have the recording deleted sooner.

Automatic individual decisions

We do not make decisions that are solely based on automatic case processing.

What rights do you have?

You can obtain a copy of the data that we use to handle your case (insight).

You can file a complaint regarding our treatment of your personal data (right to object)

You can also request the following:

  • to have your personal data rectified or erased

  • to have the data sent to you or another party

  • FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo to suspend the processing of your case.

Finally, you can object to FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo making automated decisions.

If you request to have your personal data erased, we cannot guarantee that we can accommodate your request.

There may be conditions or limitations regarding the rights mentioned above. You can therefore not be certain that it is your right to have your personal data deleted in certain situations. This depends on the conditions of the data processing in question. This may be because personal data are part of a case regarding disbursement made to a third party or the compliance of a legal claim.

If you have questions

Do you have questions regarding your case?

If you have any questions about your case, please contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo:

Contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo

Do you have questions about your personal data?

If you have questions concerning FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo's processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights to, for example, get access to or erase your personal data, you can contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo.

If you write to FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo, please write "personal data" in the subject line.

Are you unsatisfied with the processing of your personal data?

You can contact the Data Protection Officer if you think

  • that you have not received a satisfactory response to your request for access to your personal data

  • that FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo have not respected your rights.

Contact the Data Protection Officer for Udbetaling Danmark and ATP (at LifeinDenmark.dk)

If you disagree with the way in which FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo process your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

Please note that the Danish Data Protection Agency is only a complaints body in respect to FerieKonto’s and Feriepengeinfo’s processing of personal data and not the handling of your case.

If you disagree with the way in which FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo is handling your case, you should contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo.

Data controller FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo Kongens Vænge 8, 3400 Hillerød CVR-nr. 33088566

Updated 22.12.2021

Partners